Our Website Privacy Policy


This website is operated by Car Park Valeting Ltd.. We take your privacy very seriously therefore we urge to read this policy very carefully because it contains important information about on:

  • who we are,

  • how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information,

  • your rights in relation to your personal information, and

  • how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event that you have a complaint. 

 

Who we are


Car Park Valeting Ltd. ('we' or 'us') collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information
about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data protection Regulations which
apply across the European Union (including the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as
'controller' of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.


The personal information we collect and use


a) Personal information you provide to us
We collect the following personal information that you provide to us:

  • Names;

  • e-mail address;

  • Contact phone numbers;

  • Home address, post codes;

  • Vehicle make model, registration;

Some examples of when we collect this information include:

  • When registering feedback

  • When registering a complaint;

  • When registering interest in careers at CPV;

  • When registering interest in being a landlord;

  • When registering Interest in business opportunities;


b) Personal information from other source


We may receive information about you from other sources. This information includes:

  • Credit information;

  • Information - UK Government. Credit references - Experian, Equifax;

  • Employment information; electoral roll;

We will add this information to the information we hold about you for the following purposes:

  • To Confirm the user age and address;

  • To improve and personalize our service.

  • To check for possible fraudulent activity;

  • To check customer/franchisee credit worthiness;


c) Sensitive personal information


Sensitive personal information includes any information which relates to the following:

  • your genetic data

  • your biometric data

  • your ethnic origin

  • your political opinions

  • your religious beliefs

  • whether you belong to a trade union

  • your physical or mental health or condition

  • your sexual life, and

  • whether you have committed a criminal offence

We may request that you provide sensitive information, but if we do, we will in every instance explain why we are requesting it and how we intent to use it. We will only collect your sensitive personal information with your explicit consent.

 

d) Personal information you provide about third parties


If you give us information about another person, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on their behalf and agreed that you:
shall consent on their behalf to the processing of their personal data;

 

  • shall receive any data protection notices on their behalf;

  • shall consent on their behalf to the transfer of their personal data abroad; and

  • shall consent on their behalf to the processing of their sensitive personal data.

e) Monitoring and recording communications


We may monitor communications such as emails and telephone calls for the following purposes:

  • Training;

  • fraud prevention;

  • Quality assurance;

  • complaints investigation;

f) Cookies and similar technologies


A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer or electronic device when you access our website. Similar technologies include web beacons, action tags, local shared objects ('flash cookies') and single-pixel gifs. Such technologies can be used to track users' actions and activities, and to store information about them.

We use these cookies and/or similar technologies on this website. For example we may use cookies to monitor and/or collect the following information:

  • Traffic data;

  • location data;

  • which pages a user visits;

  • How many times a user visits the website;

This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this information may be aggregated
or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.


In addition it should be noted that in some cases our cookies or similar technologies may be owned
and controlled by third parties who will also collect personal information about you.


On the first occasion that you use our site we will ask whether you consent to our use of cookies. If
you do not, cookies will not be used. Thereafter you can opt-out of using cookies at any time or you
can set your browser not to accept cookies and the websites below tell you how to remove cookies
from your browser. However, some of our website features may not function as a result.


For further information on our use of cookies, please see our Website cookie policy.


For further information on cookies generally visit

www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.


How we use your personal information


We collect information about our users for the following purposes:


To identify you and manage any accounts you hold with us; Process your order; Conduct
research;Statistical analysis and behavioural  analysis; Carry out customer analyse.


Who your information may be shared with

We may share your information with:

  • Credit reference agents in accordance with our credit checking policy below

  • Law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity

We will not share you personal information with any other 3rd parties.


Marketing


We would like to send you information about products, services, offers, competitions and our business which may be of interest to you. Such information could be sent by post, email, telephone, text message or automated call.


We will ask whether you would like us to send you marketing messages on the first occasion that you
provide any relevant contact information (i.e. on purchase, signing up to a newsletter, entering a
competition etc). If you do opt in to receive such marketing from us you can opt out at any time (see
'What rights do you have?' below for further information). If you have any queries about how to opt out, or if you are receiving messages you do not want you can contact us using the details provided below.


Credit checking


We may do a credit check on you so that we can make credit decisions about you and members of
your household, and to prevent and detect fraud and money laundering. Any such search will be
recorded on the files of the credit reference agency.


We may also disclose information about how you conduct your account to credit reference agencies
and your information may be linked to records relating to other people living at the same address with whom you are financially linked.

Other credit businesses may use your information to:

  • make credit decisions about you and the people with whom you are financially associated trace debtors, and

  • prevent and detect fraud and money laundering

If you provide false or inaccurate information to us and we suspect fraud, we will record this. If you
want to see your credit file, please contact the credit reference agency which we use Experian,
Equafax.


Whether personal information has to be provided by you, and if so why


No personal information has to be provided by you to us at any time.

 

 

 

How long your personal information will be kept

We will hold your personal information for the following periods:

  • Name and address - 6 years to satisfy UK Tax Law; Age - Once your age has been verified by us it will be immediately deleted; email as soon as the query or complaint is closed it will be deleted.

These periods are no longer than necessary in each case.


Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

We rely on the following as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal information:

  • consent

  • legal obligation

  • public task

  • legitimate interests

The legitimate interests relied upon are as follows:

 

  • To provide information in order to adding in a complaints investigation or Business query.

The basis on which we process your sensitive information (i.e. special category as in the GDPR) is
that:

  • Processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person where the data subject is physically or legally incapable of giving consent.

Consequence of our use of your personal information


The consequence to you of our use of your personal information is:

 

  • You may be presented with adverts on our site which may match you locality; We may recommend products to you which we feel are most suited to people of your age and sex.


Keeping your information secure


We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being
accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal
information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information
will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.


We will also use technological and organisation measures to keep your information secure. These
measures may include the following examples:

 

  • All Data is stored on secure servers.

We are certified to ISO 27001. This family of standards helps us manage your information and keep it safe and secure.


We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you
and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.


Indeed, while we will use all reasonable efforts to secure your personal data, in using the site you
acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us using the details below.


Transfers of your information out of the EEA


We will not transfer your personal information outside of the EEA at any time.


Children and the validity of consent
Where we obtain consent from any user we will take reasonable steps to ascertain whether the user is over 13 years of age and whether the child is sufficiently informed to give valid consent. If the user is not, parental consent will be required to provide consent for the processing of any personal
information.


What rights do you have?


Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge.
In summary, those include rights to:

 

  • fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information

  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address

  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold

  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations

  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations

  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing

  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you

  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information

  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

  • claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see
the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) on individual's rights under the General Data Protection Regulations
(http://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-dpr/individual-rights/)


If you would like to exercise any of these rights please:

  • email, call or write to us

  • let us have enough information to identify you

  • let us have proof of your identity (a copy of your driving license, passport or a recent credit

  • card/utility bill)

  • let us know the information to which your request relates

From time to time we may also have other methods to unsubscribe (opt-out) from any direct marketing
including for example, unsubscribe buttons or web links. If such are offered, please note that there
may be some period after selecting to unsubscribe in which marketing may still be received while your
request is being processed.


How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory
authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work,
normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory
authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.


Changes to the privacy policy


This privacy policy was published on 13th August 2018.


We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to
ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website. We will also attempt to notify users of any changes by:


By Notice on the Web site header.

Contacting us


If you have any questions about this policy or the information we hold about you, please contact us by:


e-mail: www.carparkvaleting.com

post:


Car Park Valeting Ltd
The Junction station Road Watford, WD17 1ET

or telephone: 01223206050

Calls will be answered at the following times:
Monday to Thursday - 0900-1700


We may record calls for quality and training purposes.